REAL NAME: Jason Reso
BORN: November 30, 1973 in Kitchener, Ontario
6’1″, 227 pounds
ALIASES/NICKNAMES: Christian Cage, The Suicide Blonde, The Canadian Rage

Christian at ringside when he debuted.

Who was that mysterious Edge lookalike at ringside at Breakdown?

Why, that was Edge’s long-time friend and tag team partner Christian Cage.

Cage, whose real name is Jason Reso, is from Orangeville, Ontario, and started training with Ron Hutchison at Sully’s Gym in Toronto in the fall of 1994.

Hutchison recalled Cage for SLAM! Wrestling via email.

“Cage was a good student and a fast learner,” he wrote. “After 9 months of training I felt that this young man from Orangeville was competent enough to make his ring debut. Now, unlike a lot of schools you must understand that I have two criteria for deeming my students competent enough to work. One…they don’t embarass themselves out there and…TWO (and more importantly!) they don’t embarrass me!!”

Cage made his debut against fellow trainee Zakk Wylde in June 1995. The match went to a draw.

From there, he has spent time wrestling in southern Ontario, the Maritimes, Michigan, Pennsylvania and southern States.

Cage grew up with Copeland in Orangeville, and often went to see his friend’s matches, as Copeland started training in 1992.

It made sense for the two to tag up, and as the Suicide Blondes — Christian Cage and Copeland as Sexton Hardcastle — they made young hearts flutter.

In the summer of 1997, they wrestled in the Maritimes for Emile Dupre’s Atlantic Grand Prix promotion, and feuded with The Super Models (Rick Martel and Don Casablancas — better known now as The Jackyl).

But the two have also competed against each other, including a match at Hamilton’s Copps Coliseum on May 3, 1998 where Copeland, under his real name beat Cage.

In mid-1998, Cage got his break and went to the WWF training camp. He impressed enough that in August 1998, he was signed to a contract.

Almost immediately after his debut, he won the WWF Light-heavyweight title, however the belt shortly thereafter became meaningless when it was won by Duane Gill, aka ‘Gillberg’.

Since losing the title, Christian has been teaming with fellow Brood members Edge and Gangrel.